Consolidated Statement of Financial Position At 30 June 2013

Note2013
£'000
2012
£'000
ASSETS
Non-current assets
Intangible assets11219,596225,872
Property, plant and equipment1216,07416,720
Total non-current assets235,670242,592
Current assets
Inventories1529,19957,281
Trade and other receivables1627,68272,113
Cash and cash equivalents1732,79132,435
Assets of disposal group held for sale2989,784
Total current assets179,456161,829
Total assets415,126404,421
LIABILITIES
Current liabilities
Borrowings20(9,750)(5,106)
Trade and other payables18(28,483)(79,863)
Deferred and contingent consideration28(957)(10,337)
Current tax liabilities19(10,368)(8,155)
Liabilities of disposal group held for sale29(53,961)
Total current liabilities(103,519)(103,461)
Non-current liabilities
Borrowings20(103,840)(114,046)
Deferred and contingent consideration28(4,971)(3,526)
Employee benefit obligations21(996)(363)
Deferred tax liabilities14(27,184)(29,343)
Total non-current liabilities(136,991)(147,278)
Total liabilities(240,510)(250,739)
Net assets174,616153,682
EQUITY
Issued share capital23872869
Share premium account123,485122,642
Hedging reserve(286)
Foreign currency translation reserve9,106(3,683)
Merger reserve1,7701,770
Retained earnings39,38332,370
Total equity attributable to equity holders of the parent174,616153,682

The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors on 3 September 2013 and are signed on its behalf by:

Ian Page
Chief Executive Officer
3 September 2013

Anne-Francoise Nesmes
Chief Financial Officer
3 September 2013

Company number: 3369634